class="post-template-default single single-post postid-518500 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.4.1 vc_responsive"
WTC announces basketball, wrestling All-Conference selections | KTIC Radio

WTC announces basketball, wrestling All-Conference selections

WTC announces basketball, wrestling All-Conference selections

Here are the postseason award winners for basketball and wrestling for the Western Trails Conference.

We’ll start with basketball where the league MVP’s were Austin Thyne of Mitchell on the boys side and Ruthie Loomis-Goltl of Bridgeport for the girls.

On the wrestling side the MVP’s were Bayard senior, Christian Leonard at 170 lbs and Mitchell senior Nathan Coley at 220 lbs.

WTC Boys Basketball All-Conference

  • Austin Thyne (MVP), Mitchell
  • Luis Garza, Bridgeport
  • Brady Newkirk, Bridgeport
  • Cole Faessler, Bridgeport
  • Bayler Sterkel, Bridgeport
  • Francisco Barrios, Mitchell
  • Jace Nelson, Gordon-Rushville
  • Carter Anderson, Gordon-Rushville
  • Kolten McMackin, Morrill
  • Caden Lewis, Morrill

Honorable Mention: Trent Marquez, Daemon Avilez (Bayard), Jake Walleson, Braxten Swires (Bridgeport), Ellis Livingston, PJ Lynch (Gordon-Rushville), Brian Turek, Ethan Specht (Hemingford), Cole Henton, Wyatt Cords (Kimball), Rylan Aguallo, Jaron Anderson (Mitchell), Gavin Dunkel, Isaiah Guerue (Morrill)

WTC Girls Basketball All-Conference

  • Ruthie Loomis-Goltl (MVP), Bridgeport
  • Olivia Loomis-Goltl, Bridgeport
  • Sydney Nein, Bridgeport
  • Grace Burry, Bayard
  • Jayla Brehmer, Gordon-Rushville
  • Catherine Bryner, Hemingford
  • Megan Spicer, Kimball
  • Jayden Kanno, Mitchell
  • Ilycia Guerue, Morrill
  • Libbie Schaefer, Morrill

Honorable Mention: Hallie Cochran, Lexi Fiscus (Bayard), Brooklyn Mohrman, Mackenzie Liakos (Bridgeport), Shelby Hurlburt, Haley Johnson (Gordon-Rushville), Avery Davies, Kyla Walker (Hemingford), Sydney Biesecker, Chantel Malson (Kimball), Caani Banks, Marjie Schmitt (Mitchell), Jaiden Steiner, Madison Mendoza (Morrill)

WTC Wrestling All-Conference

  • 106- Ace Hobbs, Mitchell & Nathaniel Barker, Bayard
  • 113- Creel Weber, Hemingford, & TC Hughson, Mitchell
  • 120- Tucker Banister, Gordon-Rushville, & Jonathan Fritzler, Hemingford
  • 126- Chance Cooper, Bridgeport & Traiton Starr, Gordon-Rushville
  • 132- Hunter Kildow, Bayard & Hadley Markowski, Mitchell
  • 138- Damien Bell, Bridgeport & William Costello, Gordon-Rushville
  • 145- Jace Freeseman, Gordon-Rushville & Trey Schindler, Bridgeport
  • 152- Trevor Widener, Bridgeport & Drake Brewer, Gordon-Rushville
  • 160- Steven Menke, Bridgeport & Kolton Kriha, Bayard
  • 170- Christian Leonard, Bayard & Cael Peters, Mitchell
  • 182- Taylon Pascoe, Gordon-Rushville & Theron Miller, Bayard
  • 195- Bryce Seier, Mitchell
  • 220- Nathan Coley, Mitchell
  • 285- Regan French, Morrill & Michael Rotherham, Bayard

Honorable Mention: Harrison Barnette, Chase McGrath (Bridgeport), Aaron Gillming, Connor Cluff, James McGinnis (Kimball), Kadin Perez (Mitchell), Daniel Kohel (Morrill), Alex Neefe, Brayden McGowen (Hemingford), Tegan Snyder (Gordon-Rushville)

© 2021 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share: