class="post-template-default single single-post postid-311948 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7 vc_responsive"
(DAY 1 ONE COMPLETE) State Track & Field: Classes B and D | KTIC Radio

(DAY 1 ONE COMPLETE) State Track & Field: Classes B and D

(DAY 1 ONE COMPLETE) State Track & Field: Classes B and D

The 2018 State Track and Field Championships run today and tomorrow at Burke Stadium in Omaha.

We’ll post rolling updates throughout the day right here.

BOLD will indicate qualified for the finals OR finals result (labeled FINALS).

Class B

(B) FINALS Shot put: Wade Blue, Gering, 2nd place (53-07, 8 pts)…Jordan Hort, Scottsbluff, 5th place (51-04, 4 pts)

(G) FINALS 3,200 meter relay: Scottsbluff finished 16th with a time of 10:53.29

(B) FINALS 3,200 meter relay: Gering finished 7th (2 pts) with a time of 8:20.45

(G) FINALS 3,200 meters: Kaylee Bentley, Scottsbluff, 3rd place (11:53.65, 6 pts)…Brooke Holzworth, Scottsbluff 12th place (12:26.54)

(B) FINALS 3,200 meters: Xavier Arellano, Gering 7th place (10:10.86, 2 pts)…Jesse Jaramillo, Scottsbluff 8th place (10:11.45, 1 pt)

(G) 100 m hurdles: Mana Garcia, Scottsbluff, 2nd in heat at 15.72…Kaetlyn Todd, Gering (17.30)

(G) 100 meters: Jasmine Johnson, Gering, 13.12…Makayla Davidson, Alliance, 13.25

(B) 100 meters: Chris Busby, Scottsbluff (10.93), Jeremiah Delzer, Scottsbluff (11.12), Cade Lewis, Sidney (11.03) have all qualified for tomorrow’s final

(G) 400 meters: Yara Garcia, Scottsbluff (1:00.01) has qualified for tomorrow’s final

(B) 400 meters: Mason Hiemstra, Alliance (51.58), Nate Cherry, Scottsbluff (52.32), Christian Balandran, Sidney (53.16)

(B) FINALS Triple Jump: Mitch Porter, Sidney 8th place (42-09.75, 1 pt)

(B) FINALS High Jump: Connor McCracken, Scottsbluff 4th place (6’6, 5 pts)Mitch Porter, Sidney 6th place (6’4, 3 pts)

(G) 300 m Hurdles: Natalie Radcliffe, Sidney (48.39)…Kaetlyn Todd, Gering (49.52)

(B) 300 m Hurdles: Kysen Harris, Alliance (41.54)…Jon Smith, Sidney (42.79)…Cameron Geary, Scottsbluff (43.20)

(G) 200 meters: Yara Garcia, Scottsbluff (27.16)

(B) 200 meters: Jeremiah Delzer, Scottsbluff (22.83)…Chris Busby, Scottsbluff (22.93)…Hunter Drake, Scottsbluff (24.02)

 

Class D

(G) FINALS 3,200 meter relay: Mullen finished 5th (4 pts) with a time of 10:15.20

(B) FINALS High Jump: Aaron Alcorn, Crawford 2nd (6’4, 7 pts)

(G) FINALS Discus: Makenna Dahlgrin, Banner County 4th (121-02, 5 pts)

(G) 3,200 meters: Jillian Brennan, Crawford, 5th place (12:36.41, 4 pts)

(B) 3,200 meters: Deven Sullivan, Banner County 9th place (10:47.70)…Austin Kennedy, Crawford 10th place (10:57.60)

(G) 100 m hurdles: Samantha Moore, Mullen, 16.06…Madelyn Watchorn, Leyton, 16.40…Caitlyn Mueller, Creek Valley, 16.45

(B) 110 m hurdles: Osiel Cano, Garden County, 16.80…Kort Dye, Leyton, 17.90

(G) 100 meters: Payge Hoffman, Potter-Dix, 13.77…Payje Misegadis, Creek Valley, 14.17

(B) 100 meters: George Sawyer, Creek Valley (11.52),  Jordan Buhr, Sioux County (11.54)

(G) 400 meters: Morgan Jones, Crawford (1:07.94)

(B) 400 meters: Osvaldo Cano, Garden County (52.70)…Andrew Wendland, Crawford (56.50)

(B) FINALS Shot Put: Ephroen Lovato, Minatare 6th place (47-11)

(G) FINALS Long Jump: Payge Hoffman, Potter-Dix 18th place (14-08.75)…Payje Misegadis, Creek Valley (13-02.50)

(G) 300 m hurdles: Caitlyn Mueller, Creek Valley (49.52)

(B) 300 m hurdles: Osiel Cano, Garden County (43.81)…Kort Dye, Leyton (45.61)

(G) 200 meters: Payge Misegadis, Creek Valley (30.79)

(B) 200 meters: Jordan Buhr, Sioux County (23.89)…George Sawyer, Creek Valley (23.92)

(B) FINALS Triple Jump: Patrick Hansen, Creek Valley (37-3.75)

© 2018 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share: