class="post-template-default single single-post postid-265588 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.2.1 vc_responsive"
Lexington Boys Win B-4 District Title | KTIC Radio

Lexington Boys Win B-4 District Title

Lexington Boys Win B-4 District Title
2017 Lexington Cross Country Team. Lex boys won B-4 District on Thursday. KRVN Photo-Paul Pack

NSAA District Cross Country Results

District A-1:

Top 15 Individuals:
1. Gabrielle McGinn (12) Millard West 18:58.90
2. Abby Heffner (11) Millard West 19:23.70
3. Lauren Wilwerding (11) Millard West 19:28.70
4. Katherine McNulty (10) Millard West 19:36.50
5. Allison Louthan (9) Millard North 19:50.40
6. Hannah Denson (10) Millard South 19:51.60
7. Hannah Godwin (9) Kearney 20:02.00
8. Lorelei Hayden (10) Millard South 20:02.70
9. Eva Gilbreath (9) Millard West 20:03.60
10. Alexandra Espinoza (11) Millard North 20:18.00
11. Chloe Heller (10) Lincoln Southeast 20:19.20
12. Grace Bonsall (10) Kearney 20:23.70
13. Bailey Dergan (12) Millard West 20:43.10
14. Clara Smith (12) Omaha Northwest 20:49.10
15. Devyn McDonald (11) Millard West 20:58.40

 

Team Scores:
1. Millard West, 19
Coach: Colin Johnston
Gabrielle McGinn (12), 18:58.90
Abby Heffner (11), 19:23.70
Lauren Wilwerding (11), 19:28.70
Katherine McNulty (10), 19:36.50
Eva Gilbreath (9), 20:03.60
Bailey Dergan (12), 20:43.10
Devyn McDonald (11), 20:58.40

2. Millard North, 70
Coach: Emily Janda
Allison Louthan (9), 19:50.40
Alexandra Espinoza (11), 20:18.00
Kristiana Young (11), 20:59.40
Taylor Goodrich (9), 21:28.00
Gretchen Braak (9), 21:28.20
Peyton Saar (10), 21:39.40
Samantha Maguire (12), 21:55.10

3. Millard South, 84
Coach: Dustin Llewellyn
Hannah Denson (10), 19:51.60
Lorelei Hayden (10), 20:02.70
Madison Krull (10), 21:12.10
Taryn Smith (12), 21:36.30
Lyla Zornic (9), 23:20.50
Chloe Gilbert (11), 23:52.60
Savannah Johnson (9), 25:29.10
4. Kearney, 100
5. Lincoln Southeast, 108
6. Omaha Northwest, 168

 

 

District B-3:

Top 15 Individuals:
1. Luke Stuckey (12) York 16:41.46
2. Grant Moody (12) Aurora 17:22.22
3. Zachary VanBrocklin (10) Norris 17:44.24
4. Henrique Adabo (12) Columbus 17:47.97
5. Brayden Frerichs (12) Beatrice 17:48.51
6. Benjamin Springer (11) Aurora 17:48.96
7. Kane Fiala (10) Aurora 17:52.34
8. Daniel Ortiz (11) Crete 17:53.18
9. Branden Wilkinson (12) Aurora 17:53.79
10. Tyler Welch (11) Seward 17:54.78
11. Lucas Miller (11) Columbus 17:56.02
12. Garrett Wells (12) Waverly 17:58.15
13. Antonio Jimenez-Espino (11) Columbus 18:00.10
14. Keenan Howard (9) York 18:00.96
15. Dean Erdkamp (10) York 18:03.09

 

Class B-3
Team Scores:
1. Aurora, 24
Coach: Tony Sigler
Grant Moody (12), 17:22.22
Benjamin Springer (11), 17:48.96
Kane Fiala (10), 17:52.34
Branden Wilkinson (12), 17:53.79
Colin Thieszen (11), 18:27.66
Jayden Herzberg (12), 19:11.63

2. Columbus, 45
Coach: Dave Licari
Henrique Adabo (12), 17:47.97
Lucas Miller (11), 17:56.02
Antonio Jimenez-Espino (11), 18:00.10
Douglas Davidchik (10), 18:23.57
Roman Ramirez-Rodriguez (10), 18:39.96
Zach Ciboron (12), 19:25.26

 

3. York, 52
Coach: Eric Rasmussen
Luke Stuckey (12), 16:41.46
Keenan Howard (9), 18:00.96
Dean Erdkamp (10), 18:03.09
Jake Schmid (9), 18:34.45
Ethan Sanner (11), 18:37.39
Anthonie Gomez (10), 22:08.01
4. Norris, 69
5. Seward, 87
6. Beatrice, 99
7. Waverly, 100
8. Crete, 110

B-4 District

1. Lexington 32
2. Sidney 39
3. Gering 43
4. Hastings 52
5. Scottsbluff 69
6. McCook 92
7. Northwest 133

Individual
1. 12 Jesse Jaramillo 16:30 Scottsbluff
2. 12 Damian Ramirez 16:35.4 Lexington
3. 10 Alexis Hernandez 16:39.8 Lexington
4. 11 Collin Brauer 16:40.8 Sidney
5. 12 Xavier Arellano 16:48.7 Gering
6. 11 Logan Moravec 16:52.1 Gering
7. 12 Kaden Vowers 17:05.79 Sidney
8. 9 Peyton Seiler 17:08 Gering
9. 12 Seth Simonson 17:09.9 Hastings
10. 11 Riley Mai 17:11.8 McCook
11. 11 Carlos Lucero 17:15.9 Sidney
12. 10 Yanni Vasquez 17:18.7 Lexington
13. 11 Ryker VanBrocklin 17:27.7 Hastings
14. 12 Nick Lewis 17:29.9 Hastings
15. 9 Miles Decker 17:33.09 Lexington

B-4 Girls

Official Team Scores
1. Gering 35
2. Scottsbluff 36
3. Hastings 41
4. Lexington 67
5. Sidney 82
6. McCook 88
7. Alliance 120
8. Northwest 152

Individual
1. 10 Tukker Romey 19:38 Gering
2. 12 Kaylee Bentley 19:52.2 Scottsbluff
3. 10 Madison Smith 20:16.3 Lexington
4. 9 Brooke Holzworth 20:48.5 Scottsbluff
5. 9 Chelsey Espinosa 20:51.3 Hastings
6. 11 Madison Douglas 20:53.2 Hastings
7. 10 Elsi Rodewald 20:58.09 McCook
8. 12 Carlie Sides 20:58.7 Gering
9. 12 Nicole Patton 21:00.2 Gering
10. 12 Kierra Schmidt 21:07.09 Scottsbluff
11. 11 Becky Plugge 21:12.7 Hastings
12. 9 Jorlynn Chauncy 21:13 McCook
13. 12 Charlie Brockhaus 21:13.3 Sidney
14. 10 Jessica Virgilio 21:18.09 Lexington
15. 10 Taighlor Arnett 21:19.4 Sidney

 

District C-3 Boys

Top 15 Individuals:
1. Aidan Wheelock (11) Minden 16:59.00
2. Mason Clark (11) Kearney Catholic 17:45.00
3. Caleb Canfield (11) Lincoln Christian 17:53.00
4. Jacobi Swanson (12) Wahoo 18:00.00
5. Camden Sesna (11) Kearney Catholic 18:05.00
6. Jackson Hueser (11) Lincoln Christian 18:09.00
7. Gavin McGerr (9) Lincoln Christian 18:15.00
8. Aaron Redding (12) Wahoo 18:17.00
9. Grant Crockett (10) Wahoo 18:18.00
10. Jay Maska (11) Minden 18:19.00
11. Max Hohn (11) Bishop Neumann 18:21.00
12. Zachary Pauley (11) Milford 18:22.00
13. Tristen Obermiller (10) Adams Central 18:22.00
14. Isaac Robertson (11) Fairbury 18:27.00
15. Ethan Zegers (10) Milford 18:31.00

 

Team Scores:
1. Lincoln Christian, 28
Coach: Mark Canfield
Caleb Canfield (11), 17:53.00
Jackson Hueser (11), 18:09.00
Gavin McGerr (9), 18:15.00
Ethan Kidder (10), 18:46.00
Loyal Johnson (11), 19:18.00
Garret Conrad (12), 19:39.00

 

2. Wahoo, 34
Coach: Karla Curran
Jacobi Swanson (12), 18:00.00
Aaron Redding (12), 18:17.00
Grant Crockett (10), 18:18.00
Caleb Groff (12), 18:47.00
Micah Sears (9), 18:52.00
Braedenn Olson (11), 19:11.00

 

3. Kearney Catholic, 58
Coach: Don Liess
Mason Clark (11), 17:45.00
Camden Sesna (11), 18:05.00
Layne Shiers (10), 18:40.00
Jarod Owen (11), 20:47.00
Alexander Hewitt (9), 23:37.00
Nathan Volker (9), 23:56.00
4. Milford, 74
5. Bishop Neumann, 76
6. Adams Central, 78
7. Fairbury, 110
8. Raymond Central, 174
9. South Central Nebraska Unified District 5, 175
10. ECO, 178
11. Minden, 0

 

 

 

District C-3: Girls

Top 15 Individuals:
1. Ashley Kroese (10) Milford 19:58.00
2. Sophia Conant (12) Adams Central 20:36.00
3. Grace Oberg (9) Kearney Catholic 20:41.00
4. Faith Polacek (10) Bishop Neumann 20:48.00
5. Grace Reiman (10) Adams Central 20:56.00
6. Halle Hueser (9) Lincoln Christian 21:12.00
7. Caitlin Tibbs (10) Adams Central 21:20.00
8. Mikwena Lierman (9) Fairbury 21:21.00
9. Kacy Starck (9) Fairbury 21:23.00
10. Katie Pearson (12) Wahoo 21:34.00
11. Kelsey Borowski (10) Kearney Catholic 21:36.00
12. Abigail Rehtus (9) Minden 21:37.00
13. Michaela Sinsel (12) Minden 21:37.00
14. Kristen Sinsel (12) Minden 21:38.00
15. Rylee Haecker (10) Raymond Central 21:41.00

 

Team Scores:
1. Adams Central, 31
Coach: Toni Fowler
Sophia Conant (12), 20:36.00
Grace Reiman (10), 20:56.00
Caitlin Tibbs (10), 21:20.00
Karis Huyser (11), 22:04.00
Taylor Ground (10), 23:56.00
RaeAnn Buller (9), 26:10.00
2. Minden, 57
Coach: Shawn Wheelock
Abigail Rehtus (9), 21:37.00
Michaela Sinsel (12), 21:37.00
Kristen Sinsel (12), 21:38.00
Alyssa Sinsel (11), 22:14.00
Neidhe Vazquez-Cerecer (9), 22:15.00
Jaden Donley (10), 23:27.00
3. Fairbury, 63
Coach: Kristi Peterson
Mikwena Lierman (9), 21:21.00
Kacy Starck (9), 21:23.00
Josephine Blatny (10), 22:30.00
Autumn Branson (11), 22:45.00
Emily Burkley (12), 23:24.00
Erica Mosher (9), 23:48.00
4. Milford, 70
5. Lincoln Christian, 71
6. Wahoo, 80
7. Kearney Catholic, 103
8. Bishop Neumann, 113
9. South Central Nebraska Unified District 5, 158
10. ECO, 172
11. Raymond Central, 0

 

C-4 Boys

District C-4:

Top 15 Individuals:

1.  Gavin Klein (12) Holdrege 16:57.90
2.  Jack Lindgren (12) Ogallala 17:20.59
3.  Tyler Peterson (11) Holdrege 17:23.00
4.  Trevor Matousek (12) Holdrege 17:40.00
5.  Gabriel Estrada (10) Cozad 17:46.09
6.  William Kuenne (12) Chase County 17:50.90
7.  Caden Erickson (11) Holdrege 17:52.30
8.  Caleb Koranda (11) Mitchell 18:12.20
9.  Caleb Hill (12) Chadron 18:14.00
10.  Ashtyn Martin (9) Mitchell 18:17.59
11.  Maxwell Avila (12) Mitchell 18:20.40
12.  Lane Russell (10) Broken Bow 18:25.20
13.  Ethan Koranda (11) Mitchell 18:29.09
14.  Oliver Fox (10) Chadron 18:31.00
15.  Jackson Hilyard (10) Holdrege 18:37.90

Team Scores:

1. Holdrege, 15
Coach: Steph Fuehrer
Gavin Klein (12), 16:57.90
Tyler Peterson (11), 17:23.00
Trevor Matousek (12), 17:40.00
Caden Erickson (11), 17:52.30
Jackson Hilyard (10), 18:37.90
Austin Marshall (12), 18:51.80
2. Mitchell, 42
Coach: Mike Harriger
Caleb Koranda (11), 18:12.20
Ashtyn Martin (9), 18:17.59
Maxwell Avila (12), 18:20.40
Ethan Koranda (11), 18:29.09
Caden Knutson (9), 19:02.50
Favian Valles (9), 19:16.90
3. Chadron, 60
Coach: Willie Uhing
Caleb Hill (12), 18:14.00
Oliver Fox (10), 18:31.00
Nathan Burch (9), 18:39.30
Jared Fernau (12), 19:08.79
William Tidyman (12), 19:11.59
JashwaAlan Cummings (12), 19:38.80
4. Broken Bow, 88
5. Cozad, 94
6. Ogallala, 105
7. Chase County, 116
8. Gothenburg, 147
9. Alma/Southern Valley, 176
10. Hershey, 190
11. Gordon-Rushville, 193

 

C-4 Girls

District C-4:

Top 15 Individuals:

1.  Lucia McKeag (11) Ogallala 19:47.0
2.  Regan Hodsden (10) Mitchell 20:31.6
3.  Baylee Barnett (12) Holdrege 20:36.5
4.  Miah Hoppens (9) Ogallala 20:38.7
5.  Madison Brown (10) Chase County 20:47.0
6.  Lexie Foster (12) Broken Bow 20:48.6
7.  Bailie Vanarsdall (11) Hershey 21:01.4
8.  Jirsie Klein (10) Holdrege 21:04.6
9.  Natalie Engel (11) Cozad 21:06.9
10.  Ashley Burkholder (12) Cozad 21:07.4
11.  Kenzie Hurlbert (10) Holdrege 21:09.7
12.  Katelyn Calhoun (10) Cozad 21:14.3
13.  Kaley Hauxwell (12) Chase County 21:14.8
14.  Lacy Biltoft (9) Holdrege 21:24.2
15.  Courtney Harpole (11) Gothenburg 21:25.1

Team Scores:

1. Holdrege, 36
Coach: Steph Fuehrer
Baylee Barnett (12), 20:35.5
Jirsie Klein (10), 21:04.6
Kenzie Hurlbert (10), 21:09.7
Lacy Biltoft (9), 21:24.2
Caylin McCormick (12), 22:39.5
2. Cozad, 48
Coach: Logan Morris
Natalie Engel (11), 21:06.9
Ashley Burkholder (12), 21:07.4
Katelyn Calhoun (10), 21:14.3
Margaret McGinnis (11), 22:16.8
Megan Burkholder (10), 23:15.9
3. Ogallala, 60
Coach: Shane Fruit
Lucia McKeag (11), 19:47.0
Miah Hoppens (9), 20:38.7
Destiny Holthusen (9), 23:38.9
Jordyn Kenkel (11), 23:55.4
Mira Svoboda (11), 24:22.5
Tory Dehning (12), 29:10.6
4. Mitchell, 68
5. Broken Bow, 83
6. Chase County, 91
7. Gothenburg, 100
8. Hershey, 107
9. Chadron, 123
10. Gordon-Rushville, 0
11. Alma/Southern Valley, 0

 

Boys

District D-4:

Top 15 Individuals:
1. Justin Vrooman (12) Hastings St. Cecilia 17:31.
2. Nathan Holcomb (10) Gibbon 17:59.
3. Colby Karr (11) Red Cloud/Blue Hill 18:08.
4. Jesus Sauceda (10) Shelton 18:24.
5. Jacob Paczosa (12) St. Paul 18:28.
6. Nathan Nicklas (12) Eustis-Farnam/Medicine Valley 18:32.
7. Omar Tinajero (9) Wood River 18:44.
8. Cody Hubl (9) Red Cloud/Blue Hill 18:48.
9. Jeffrey Moody (11) St. Paul 18:52.
10. Keaton Burgess (12) Red Cloud/Blue Hill 18:56.
11. Jeremiah Arndt (9) Centura Public Schools 19:06.
12. Logan Hellerich (10) Shelton 19:08.
13. Izaiah Gomez (11) Gibbon 19:09.
14. Kaleb Pickel (9) Gibbon 19:13.
15. Zachariah Miller (11) Cambridge 19:14.

 

Team Scores:
1. Gibbon, 44
Coach: Leon Stall
Nathan Holcomb (10), 17:59.
Izaiah Gomez (11), 19:09.
Kaleb Pickel (9), 19:13.
Chase Smith (12), 19:31.
Andres Aguilar (9), 20:45.
Josh Vega (9), 24:07.

2. Shelton, 67
Coach: Matt Walter
Jesus Sauceda (10), 18:24.
Logan Hellerich (10), 19:08.
Castor Ruyle (10), 19:54.
Jose Montanez (9), 20:09.
Michael Kautz (11), 22:12.
Mento Urbina (11), 26:09.

3. Hastings St. Cecilia, 83
Coach: Mikayla Niederklein
Justin Vrooman (12), 17:31.
Leo Bykerk (10), 19:35.
Ayden Uerling (11), 19:55.
Jacob O’Grady (12), 20:31.
Isaac Benal (10), 21:15.
Ambrose Bykerk (12), 22:37.

4. St. Paul, 95
5. Red Cloud/Blue Hill, 95
6. Ravenna, 109
7. Wood River, 128
8. Centura Public Schools, 128
9. Bertrand/Loomis, 130
10. Axtell, 134
11. Kenesaw, 156
12. Amherst, 192
13. Ansley-Litchfield, 200
14. Arapahoe, 210
15. Grand Island Central Catholic, 222

 

 

 

District D-4: Girls

Top 15 Individuals:
1. Tiffany Dickau (12) Elwood 21:14.
2. Jade Bentley (10) Gibbon 22:06.
3. Cali Gunderson (10) Cambridge 22:56.
4. Adrienne Einspahr (12) Arapahoe 22:58.
5. Ladelle Hazen (9) Red Cloud/Blue Hill 23:08.
6. Taylor Hickey (11) Elwood 23:18.
7. Nadia Pinon (12) Shelton 23:23.
8. Molli Turek (11) Grand Island Central Catholic 23:36.
9. Sophia Schroeder (11) Ravenna 23:37.
10. Jenaya Pierce (11) Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 23:40.
11. Kacey Dethlefs (9) Ravenna 23:53.
12. Alexis Kramer (9) St. Paul 23:55.
13. Grace Whaley (10) Amherst 23:56.
14. Mary Ferrone (10) Hastings St. Cecilia 24:11.
15. Lauren Parr (11) Hastings St. Cecilia 24:16.

 

Team Scores:
1. Hastings St. Cecilia, 42
Coach: Mikayla Niederklein
Mary Ferrone (10), 24:11.
Lauren Parr (11), 24:16.
Lauren Redinger (9), 25:29.
Allison Vrooman (10), 26:18.
Eileen Burkhart (9), 26:20.
Emma Arthur (12), 27:53.

2. Bertrand/Loomis, 51
Coach: Jennifer Kaps (Coop w/Loomis)
Emily Torres-Holguin (12), 24:26.
Olivia O’Clair (11), 25:44.
Trista Callahan (9), 25:58.
Marley Gonzalez (10), 26:07.
Karmen Schmitt (12), 27:46.
Atlee High (11), 29:00.

3. Gibbon, 51
Coach: Leon Stall
Jade Bentley (10), 22:06.
Alissa Bailey (9), 25:10.
Jocelyn Shea (11), 26:02.
Gelsy Rivas (9), 29:24.

4. Ravenna, 54
5. Grand Island Central Catholic, 56
6. Amherst, 74
7. Eustis-Farnam/Medicine Valley, 78

 

 

 

 

© 2017 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share: