class="post-template-default single single-post postid-291611 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2 vc_responsive"
Friday’s Class D State Wrestling Results | KTIC Radio

Friday’s Class D State Wrestling Results

Class D
Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons Decatur
D285
Cons. Round 1 – Seth Totten (Brld) 16-13 won by fall over Kole Prososki (Fullerton) 9-7 (Fall 3:09)
Cons. Round 2 – Seth Totten (Brld) 16-13 won by fall over A.j. Skaggs (Axtell) 23-3 (Fall 0:33)
Cons. Round 3 – Dakota Ehart (Dundy County Stratton) 35-4 won by fall over Seth Totten (Brld) 16-13 (Fall 0:59)

Clarkson/Leigh
D132
Cons. Round 1 – Derek Gurnsey (Clarkson-Leigh) 31-13 won by fall over Drake Yates (Garden County) 26-18 (Fall 3:32)
Cons. Round 2 – Joel Ostrom (Burwell) 42-3 won by fall over Derek Gurnsey (Clarkson-Leigh) 31-13 (Fall 1:27)
D160
Cons. Round 1 – Josh Cox (Mullen) 20-10 won by decision over Tim Zimmerman (Clarkson-Leigh) 24-21 (Dec 9-6)

Guardian Angels Central Catholic
D145
Cons. Round 1 – Jadyn Smeal (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 25-19 won by fall over Tucker Scherbarth (Harvard) 15-21 (Fall 2:16)
Cons. Round 2 – William White (Sutherland) 44-11 won by decision over Jadyn Smeal (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 25-19 (Dec 3-1)
D195
Cons. Round 1 – Jaden Rahn (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 25-6 won by fall over Drey Smith (Maxwell) 20-23 (Fall 1:51)
Cons. Round 2 – Jaden Rahn (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 25-6 won by fall over Drew Bogard (Amherst) 29-17 (Fall 2:50)
Cons. Round 3 – Levi Stacken (Creighton) 33-7 won by major decision over Jaden Rahn (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 25-6 (MD 13-4)

Howells-Dodge
D113
Cons. Round 1 – Trevor Jedlicka (Howells-Dodge) 23-20 won by decision over Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 19-15 (Dec 8-4)
Cons. Round 2 – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 22-3 won by decision over Trevor Jedlicka (Howells-Dodge) 23-20 (Dec 5-3)
D160
Semifinal – Miles Kulhanek (Howells-Dodge) 42-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Spencer Wichmann (Palmer) 47-5 (SV-1 2-0)
D170
Cons. Round 1 – Dylan Horejsi (Howells-Dodge) 41-15 won by major decision over Steven Tobacco (Bayard) 14-19 (MD 13-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Dylan Horejsi (Howells-Dodge) 41-15 won by decision over Jack Kennicutt (Perkins County) 27-14 (Dec 7-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Dylan Horejsi (Howells-Dodge) 41-15 won by decision over Ethan Villwok (Archbishop Bergan) 32-10 (Dec 11-4)

Oakland-Craig
D106
Cons. Round 1 – Trenton Arlt (Oakland-Craig) 35-18 won by fall over Landon Klasna (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 9-25 (Fall 4:16)
Cons. Round 2 – Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 45-10 won by major decision over Trenton Arlt (Oakland-Craig) 35-18 (MD 11-1)
D132
Semifinal – Dylan Swenson (Oakland-Craig) 53-1 won by fall over Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 31-5 (Fall 1:12)
D138
Semifinal – Cameron Riggs (Maxwell) 56-0 won by fall over Jefferson Mcneill (Oakland-Craig) 42-9 (Fall 3:29)
D285
Semifinal – Thomas Hughes (Burwell) 42-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Justyn Hale (Oakland-Craig) 43-13 (SV-1 3-1)

Pender
D106
Cons. Round 2 – Kaiden Mrsny (Pender) 33-3 won by decision over Garett Jensen (Palmer) 20-10 (Dec 1-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Kaiden Mrsny (Pender) 33-3 won by decision over Colten Dawe (Burwell) 28-19 (Dec 5-2)
D160
Cons. Round 2 – Brady Oliver (Pender) 42-6 won by tech fall over Josh Cox (Mullen) 20-10 (TF-1.5 4:24 (17-1))
Cons. Round 3 – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 32-10 won by decision over Brady Oliver (Pender) 42-6 (Dec 8-4)
D182
Cons. Round 2 – Layne Heese (Pender) 44-6 won by fall over Clay Thiele (Clearwater-Orchard) 34-14 (Fall 3:45)
Cons. Round 3 – Layne Heese (Pender) 44-6 won by decision over Bryce Running Hawk (Hay Springs) 22-12 (Dec 2-1)
D195
Cons. Round 1 – Juan Moreno (Pender) 27-25 won by decision over Austin Wolfe (Medicine Valley) 21-13 (Dec 8-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Cooper Smith (Tri County) 50-5 won by fall over Juan Moreno (Pender) 27-25 (Fall 2:38)
D220
Semifinal – Schuyler Brown (Overton) 27-0 won by decision over Jesse Thompson (Pender) 32-7 (Dec 6-0)

Scribner-Snyder
D145
Cons. Round 1 – Brandon Cooley (Mullen) 24-9 won by fall over Josh Mcmillen (Scribner-Snyder) 29-19 (Fall 3:36)

© 2018 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share: