class="post-template-default single single-post postid-341196 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.3 vc_responsive"
Area District Cross Country Results | KTIC Radio

Area District Cross Country Results

Area District Cross Country Results
2018 Lexington Cross Country Invite-KRVN Photo Paul Pack

High school cross country districts were held on Thursday, October 11. For Sportsbooster schools, the Logan View girls were the team champion in the D-2 meet and Pender was the runner-up. The Wisner-Pilger boys were the D-2 district runner-up, and Logan View placed third. Additionally, West Point-Beemer’s Brandon Mitzel placed 11th in the C-2 meet.

 

Girls
District D-2:

Top 15 Individuals:
1. Paige Steinman (11) Pender 19:44.45
2. Elizabeth Polk (11) Logan View 20:59.78
3. Daisy Korus (10) Humphrey-Lindsay Holy Family 21:22.18
4. Bailey Patterson (12) Stanton 21:28.99
5. Samantha Linder (11) Oakland-Craig 21:52.17
6. Maelee Beacom (9) Logan View 22:09.21
7. Kylee Dubas (9) Fullerton 22:16.89
8. Leah Podliska (11) Humphrey St. Francis 22:21.13
9. Madison Stricklin (11) Humphrey St. Francis 22:41.54
10. Piper Steinman (11) Pender 23:00.89
11. Jessica Evans (12) Cornerstone Christian 23:01.62
12. Adeline Bergstrom (12) Omaha Christian Academy 23:05.14
13. Jadin Ostrand (10) Archbishop Bergan 23:08.66
14. Ashley Ternus (12) Humphrey St. Francis 23:10.12
15. Alexis Bodlak (9) Pender 23:23.33

Team Scores:
1. Logan View, 39
Coach: Joe Foust
Elizabeth Polk (11), 20:59.78
Maelee Beacom (9), 22:09.21
Melody Kibby (11), 23:55.75
Brooklyn Reynolds (9), 24:40.07
Reagan Weidemann (10), 26:44.78
Katelyn Smith (9), 33:32.42

2. Pender, 39
Coach: Dustin Krusemark
Paige Steinman (11), 19:44.45
Piper Steinman (11), 23:00.89
Alexis Bodlak (9), 23:23.33
Faith Morris (11), 24:20.20
Isavel Paredes (9), 27:14.25
Hannah Springer (12), 29:11.33

3. Humphrey St. Francis, 41
Coach: Denise Brockhaus/Jennifer Tuma
Leah Podliska (11), 22:21.13
Madison Stricklin (11), 22:41.54
Ashley Ternus (12), 23:10.12
Kyleigh Sjuts (11), 23:46.49
Emma Labenz (11), 24:54.91

4. Stanton, 69
5. Fullerton, 83
6. Humphrey-Lindsay Holy Family, 83
7. Wisner-Pilger, 98
8. Oakland-Craig, 128
9. St. Edward, 141
10. Yutan, 182

Boys
District C-2:

Top 15 Individuals:
1. Mason Sindelar (10) Pierce 15:59.
2. Jonathan Lindgren (10) Boone Central/Newman Grove 16:42.
3. Elliott Thomazin (12) Columbus Scotus 16:44.
4. Moody Jeffrey (12) St. Paul 16:47.
5. Bradley Schindel (10) Boone Central/Newman Grove 16:57.
6. Michael Gasper (10) Columbus Scotus 17:09.
7. Brady Thompson (9) O’Neill 17:14.
8. Brenden Henggeler (11) Columbus Lakeview 17:16.
9. Brayden Kathol (11) Hartington 17:20.
10. Colton Rowse (11) Ord 17:21.
11. Brandon Mitzel (10) West Point-Beemer 17:26.
12. Wells Jacob (10) St. Paul 17:35.
13. Lawver Dawsonn (10) St. Paul 17:39.
14. Dagen Joachimsen (10) Hartington 17:42.
15. Oscar Lopez (11) O’Neill 17:45.

Team Scores:
1. Columbus Scotus, 46
Coach: Merlin Lahm
Elliott Thomazin (12), 16:44.
Michael Gasper (10), 17:09.
Benjamin Juarez Mendez (10), 18:02.
Tyler Vaught (11), 18:02.
Carter Thorson (12), 18:11.
Nathan Schumacher (12), 18:12.

2. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 47
Coach: Tom Dickey (Coop w/Newman Grove)
Jonathan Lindgren (10), 16:42.
Bradley Schindel (10), 16:57.
Scott Wright (12), 18:00.
Gavin Ienn (9), 18:06.
Caleb Kohl (10), 18:54.
Harrison Dodds (9), 19:21.

3. St. Paul, 50
Coach: Don Kleinsasser
Moody Jeffrey (12), 16:47.
Wells Jacob (10), 17:35.
Lawver Dawsonn (10), 17:39.
Wells Conner (9), 18:05.
Swinarski Cody (10), 18:51.
Blankenship Aidan (11), 20:17.

4. Hartington, 78
5. Pierce, 91
6. Columbus Lakeview, 97
7. O’Neill, 116
8. Ord, 120
9. West Point-Beemer, 132
10. Wayne, 141
11. North Bend Central, 216

District D-2:

Top 15 Individuals:
1. Brentyn Wetovick (12) Fullerton 17:36.70
2. Parker Zach (12) Stanton 17:58.57
3. Dre Vance (12) Archbishop Bergan 18:06.33
4. Calby Ruskamp (12) Wisner-Pilger 18:12.00
5. Brayden Anderson (11) BRLD 18:20.41
6. Abraham Larson (9) Stanton 18:23.73
7. Brady Timm (10) Yutan 18:26.53
8. Ethan Haeder (11) Cornerstone Christian 18:29.08
9. Luis Hernandez-Jiminez (11) Logan View 18:31.99
10. Gabriel Poppen (11) Cornerstone Christian 18:32.07
11. Wyatt Rebbe (11) Logan View 18:36.20
12. Payton Biermann (10) Wisner-Pilger 18:37.42
13. Dakota Gullicksen (10) Madison 18:37.84
14. Isaac Kult (9) Yutan 18:38.19
15. Dylan Ludwig (11) Wisner-Pilger 18:42.48

Team Scores:
1. Cornerstone Christian, 55
Coach: Jon Hood
Ethan Haeder (11), 18:29.08
Gabriel Poppen (11), 18:32.07
Jordan Strong (12), 19:02.72
Nathan Barnard (10), 19:21.93
Nathan Schrag (12), 19:56.99
Landon Tarr (9), 21:31.60

2. Wisner-Pilger, 62
Coach: Lia Raabe
Calby Ruskamp (12), 18:12.00
Payton Biermann (10), 18:37.42
Dylan Ludwig (11), 18:42.48
Rockney Peck (10), 19:56.27
Zackery Andersen (9), 20:20.05
Cole Jacobsen (11), 21:22.49

3. Logan View, 66
Coach: Joe Foust
Luis Hernandez-Jiminez (11), 18:31.99
Wyatt Rebbe (11), 18:36.20
Kayl Francis (9), 19:24.15
Beau Kaup (12), 19:35.72
Lane Hartung (12), 21:13.60
Martin Valencia (11), 21:26.25

4. Stanton, 67
5. BRLD, 79
6. Humphrey-Lindsay Holy Family, 103
7. Fullerton, 116
8. Yutan, 118
9. Madison, 119
10. Archbishop Bergan, 143
11. St. Edward, 199
12. Oakland-Craig, 206
13. Twin River, 218

© 2019 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share: