class="post-template-default single single-post postid-311245 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7 vc_responsive"
Leadership Nebraska Announces Members Of New Class | KTIC Radio

Leadership Nebraska Announces Members Of New Class

Leadership Nebraska Announces Members Of New Class

 

LINCOLN – The Nebraska Chamber of Commerce and Industry has announced the members of its new Leadership Nebraska class.  This year’s class is the eleventh in the program’s history.

Leadership Nebraska was founded in 2006 to identify current and emerging leaders throughout the state, enhance their leadership skills and deepen their knowledge of the challenges and opportunities facing Nebraska.

Participants have been selected from different regions of the state and possess varied backgrounds and diverse talents.  All candidates have demonstrated an abiding interest in Nebraska and its future.

 

The program consists of six sessions covering a broad range of key Nebraska issues including economic development, health care, education, agriculture, government and policy development.  Class XI begins with an orientation in June and will conclude in February 2019 with a commencement in Lincoln.  Sessions will be conducted throughout various locations of the state.

 

Bryan Slone, president of the Nebraska Chamber, said, “Nebraska faces complex challenges in this new economy.  To maintain and enhance our state’s competitiveness, we need well-informed, connected leaders who are ready to serve their fellow Nebraskans.”

 

Listed below are the 30 Nebraskans selected to participate in Leadership Nebraska’s Class XI, along with the class member’s employer and city.

 

AUBURN:

Mike Venem, Ariens Company

 

HASTINGS:

Renae Jimenez, City of Hastings

 

HOLDREGE:

Carley Bruning, Phelps County Development Corporation

 

GRAND ISLAND:

Angela Davidson, Central Community College

Angela Simdorn, Hornady Manufacturing

 

KEARNEY:

Linette Butler, BD Construction Inc.

Sarah Focke, Kearney Visitors Bureau

John Hoggatt, First National Bank of Omaha

Shawn Kaskie, University of Nebraska

LINCOLN:

Anna Brewer, Nebraska Attorney General’s Office

Elizabeth Everett, First Five Nebraska

Peggy Hain, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Erika Hamilton, Humanities Nebraska

James Mowitz, Pinnacle Bank

 

NORFOLK:

Tyler Rigby, Nucor Steel Nebraska

 

OMAHA:

Matthew Burke, First National Bank of Omaha

Anne Hindery, Nonprofit Association of the Midlands

Sara Howard, State of Nebraska

Darin Karstetter, Renaissance Financial

Noah Knisely, CHI Health

Steve Konnath, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska

Joseph Lang, Omaha Public Power District

Marjorie Maas, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska

Sandra Reding, AKSARBEN Foundation

Ryan Sevcik, Koley Jessen P.C.,LLO

Laurie Zagurski, Omaha Public Power District

 

PAPILLION:

Nicole West, Black Hills Corporation

 

SCOTTSBLUFF:

Leslie Shaver, Simmons Olsen Law Firm, P.C.

St. PAUL:

Mike Feeken, St. Paul Development Corporation

 

YORK:

Carsten Mlady, Nebraska Public Power District

 

© 2018 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share: