class="post-template-default single single-post postid-311291 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7 vc_responsive"
Early Cuming County Election Results | KTIC Radio

Early Cuming County Election Results

Early Cuming County Election Results

Here are some of the very preliminary election results from  Cuming County:

2018 PRIMARY ELECTION NIGHT RESULTS

SUMMARY REPORT CUMING COUNTY, NEBRASKA
RUN DATE:05/15/18 PRIMARY ELECTION
RUN TIME:07:42 PM MAY 15, 2018
STATISTICS

VOTES PERCENT

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 9) . . . . . 2 22.22
REGISTERED VOTERS – TOTAL . . . . . 572
BALLOTS CAST – TOTAL. . . . . . . 518
BALLOTS CAST – REPUBLICAN . . . . . 346 66.80
BALLOTS CAST – DEMOCRATIC . . . . . 153 29.54
BALLOTS CAST – LIBERTARIAN. . . . . 0
BALLOTS CAST – NONPARTISAN. . . . . 19 3.67
VOTER TURNOUT – TOTAL . . . . . . 90.56

********** (Republican) **********

Senate
Vote for 1
Jack Heidel. . . . . . . . . . 15 4.56
Dennis Frank Macek . . . . . . . 6 1.82
Deb Fischer. . . . . . . . . . 280 85.11
Jeffrey Lynn Stein . . . . . . . 9 2.74
Todd F. Watson. . . . . . . . . 19 5.78
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Congress
Vote for 1
Jeff Fortenberry . . . . . . . . 311 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Governor
Vote for 1
Krystal Gabel . . . . . . . . . 42 12.54
Pete Ricketts . . . . . . . . . 293 87.46
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Secretary of State
Vote for 1
Bob Evnen . . . . . . . . . . 154 60.87
Debra Perrell . . . . . . . . . 99 39.13
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

State Treasurer
Vote for 1
John Murante . . . . . . . . . 131 50.19
Taylor Royal . . . . . . . . . 130 49.81
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Attorney General
Vote for 1
Doug Peterson . . . . . . . . . 274 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Auditor of Public Accounts
Vote for 1
Charlie Janssen . . . . . . . . 272 99.63
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .37

County Supervisor Dist 3
Vote for 1
Judy Mutzenberger. . . . . . . . 11 52.38
Tony Bracht. . . . . . . . . . 4 19.05
Trent J. Kaup . . . . . . . . . 6 28.57
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

County Supervisor Dist 5
Vote for 1
Glen Wiechman . . . . . . . . . 10 62.50
Larry L. Nitzsche. . . . . . . . 6 37.50
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

County Supervisor Dist 7
Vote for 1
Jan Schuetze . . . . . . . . . 14 6.83
Brian P. Kreikemeier. . . . . . . 38 18.54
Paul Knobbe. . . . . . . . . . 45 21.95
Keith G. Kreikemeier. . . . . . . 35 17.07
Norbert Holtz . . . . . . . . . 73 35.61
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

********** (Democratic) **********

Senate
Vote for 1
Jane Raybould . . . . . . . . . 56 42.75
Frank B. Svoboda . . . . . . . . 34 25.95
Larry Marvin . . . . . . . . . 19 14.50
Chris Janicek . . . . . . . . . 22 16.79
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Congress
Vote for 1
Dennis P. Crawford . . . . . . . 43 34.40
Jessica McClure . . . . . . . . 82 65.60
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Governor
Vote for 1
Vanessa Gayle Ward . . . . . . . 32 25.20
Tyler A. Davis. . . . . . . . . 23 18.11
Bob Krist . . . . . . . . . . 72 56.69
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Secretary of State
Vote for 1
Spencer Danner. . . . . . . . . 106 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

State Treasurer
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 100.00

Attorney General
Vote for 1
Evangelos Argyrakis . . . . . . . 89 96.74
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 3.26

Auditor of Public Accounts
Vote for 1
Jane Skinner . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

********** (Libertarian) **********

Senate
Vote for 1
Jim Schultz. . . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Congress
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Governor
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Secretary of State
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

State Treasurer
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Attorney General
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Auditor of Public Accounts
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

********** (NONPARTISAN) **********

Member of Legislature
Vote for 1
Chuck Hassebrook . . . . . . . . 255 51.41
Ben Hansen . . . . . . . . . . 241 48.59
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Member of the Board of Regents
Vote for 1
Jim Pillen . . . . . . . . . . 386 99.48
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .52

Pender Hospital
Vote for 3
Mel Brokaw . . . . . . . . . . 13 43.33
Lorraine Lander . . . . . . . . 9 30.00
Bob Beckman. . . . . . . . . . 8 26.67
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

West Point Mayor
Vote for 1
Alexander J. Norton . . . . . . . 30 24.39
Marlene E. Johnson . . . . . . . 32 26.02
Bruce A. Schlecht. . . . . . . . 61 49.59
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Member of the West Point CC Ward 1
Vote for 1
Roger W. Paus . . . . . . . . . 21 42.00
Emma Stokely . . . . . . . . . 18 36.00
Jason J. Knievel . . . . . . . . 11 22.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Member of the West Point CC Ward 2
Vote for 1
Jerry Hugo . . . . . . . . . . 27 61.36
Nick Troyer. . . . . . . . . . 4 9.09
Tyler Slagle . . . . . . . . . 13 29.55
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Member of the Wisner CC Ward 2
Vote for 1
Steve Kumm . . . . . . . . . . 4 36.36
Tom Marksmeier. . . . . . . . . 2 18.18
Cathy Gobar. . . . . . . . . . 5 45.45
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Logan Township Levy & Lid Override
Vote for 1
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 0
No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

Beemer Township Levy & Lid Override
Vote for 1
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 51.85
No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 48.15

Wisner Township Levy & Lid Override
Vote for 1
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 50.00
No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 50.00

Sherman Township Levy Override
Vote for 1
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 33.33
No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 66.67

Wisner -City Sales and Use Tax
Vote for 1
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 80.00
No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 20.00

Here are early results from the Secretary of State:


© 2018 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share: