NCC Junior results

2014 Junior Show Results
284 Juniors
216 Breeding Heifers
163 Market Steers
45 Market Heifers
10 Classic Market Steers
30 Classic Heifers

Breeding Heifers – Overall Results

Supreme Breeding Heifer
1. Foundation Simmental Breeding Heifer – Margaret Spencer from Gibbon, NE
2. Shorthorn Plus Breeding Heifer – Taylor Weber from Albion, NE
3. Shorthorn Breeding Heifer – Kylie Gana from Martell, NE
4. Balancer Breeding Heifer – J.W. LeDoux from Agenda, KS
5. Chianina Breeding Heifer – Skyler Weber from Albion, NE
6. Mainetainer Breeding Heifer – Hannah Jo Groth from St. Edward, NE
7. Reserve Foundation Simmental Breeding Heifer – Colton Kleinschmidt from Sutton, NE
8. Maine Anjou Breeding Heifer – Allee Maronde from York, NE
9. Limousin Breeding Heifer – Korynn Clason from Beaver City, NE
10. Red Angus Breeding Heifer – Ben Spencer from Gibbon, NE

Market – Overall Results
Supreme Market Animal
1. Crossbred Market Steer – Brendon Hauxwell from McCook, NE
2. Reserve Crossbred Market Steer – Allee Maronde from York, NE
3. Chianina Market Steer – Sydney Williams from Wisner, NE
4. Market Heifer – Rylee Stoltz from Pierce, NE
5. Reserve Market Heifer – Colton Kleinschmidt from Sutton, NE
6. Chiangus Market Steer – Derek Reardon from Lindsay, NE
7. Maine Anjou Market Steer – Beau Bremer from St. Edward, NE
8. Foundation Simmental Market Steer – Ashley Wallander from Bertrand, NE
9. Shorthorn Plus Market Steer – Tejlor Strope from O'Neill, NE
10. Prospect Market Steer – Haley Ehrke from Orlens, NE

Senior Showmanship
1. Jefferson Keller from St. Paul, NE
2. Savannah Schafer from Nehawka, NE

Intermediate Showmanship
1. Tejlor Strope from O'Neill, NE
2. Kali Stratman from West Point, NE

Junior Showmanship
1. Ansley Maronde from York, NE
2. Fletcher Larsen from Valentine, NE

Breeding Heifer Results -
Horned Hereford Heifer
Champion – Katie Nolles from Bassett, NE
Reserve – Michayla Sheets from Wallace, NE

Polled Hereford Heifer
Champion – Jefferson Keller from St. Paul, NE
Reserve – Whitney Steckel from Taylor, NE

Red Angus Heifer
Champion – Ben Spencer from Gibbon, NE
Reserve – Mary Spencer from Gibbon, NE

Angus Heifer
Champion – Jaclyn Heinrich from Hickman, NE
Reserve – Savannah Schafer from Nehawka, NE

Simmental Heifer
Champion – Atlanta Maronde from York, NE
Reserve – Michael Smedra from Kearney, NE

Foundation Simmental Heifer
Champion – Margaret Spencer from Gibbon, NE
Reserve – Colton Kleinschmidt from Sutton, NE

Charolais Heifer
Champion – Tayler Gall from Clarkson, NE
Reserve – Ty Dybdal from Newcastle, NE


Composite Charolais Heifer
Champion – Kylie Gana from Martell, NE
Reserve – Reece Jones from Sumner, NE

Limousin Heifer
Champion – Korynn Clason from Beaver City, NE

LimFlex Heifer
Champion – Megan Amos from Stapleton, NE
Reserve – Audrey Brawner from Wood Lake, NE

Gelbvieh Heifer
Champion – Alex Barwick from Orleans, NE



Balancer Heifer
Champion – JW LeDoux from Agenda, KS
Reserve – Jaylea Pope from Ravenna, NE

Shorthorn Heifer
Champion – Kylie Gana from Martell, NE
Reserve – Berren Strope from O'Neill, NE

Shorthorn Plus Heifer
Champion – Taylor Weber from Albion, NE
Reserve – Emmett Beckler from Friend, NE

Maine Anjou Heifer
Champion – Allee Maronde from York, NE
Reserve – Morgan Gall from Clarkson, NE

MaineTainer Heifer
Champion – Hannah Jo Groth from St. Edward, NE
Reserve – Jake Robertson from Roca, NE

Chianina Heifer
Champion – Skyler Weber from St. Edward, NE
Reserve – Beau Bremer from St. Edward, NE

ChiAngus Heifer
Champion – Malina Lindstrom from Elm Creek, NE

Commercial Heifer
Champion – Trevor Birky from Strang, NE
Reserve – Bailey Wagner from Albion, NE

Classic Heifer – Heifers Purchased During the 2014 Classic Sales
Champion Premiere Classic Heifer – J.W. LeDoux from Agenda, KS
Reserve Champion Premiere Classic Heifer – Allison Hoyt from Culbertson, NE
30 Classic Heifers Entered

Market Results
Market Heifer
Champion – Rylee Stoltz from Pierce, NE
Reserve – Colton Kleinschmidt from Sutton, NE

ChiAngus Steer
Champion – Derek Reardon from Lindsay, NE

Chianina Steer
Champion – Sydney Williams from Wisner, NE
Reserve – Kyle Placke from Grand Island, NE


MaineTainer Steer
Champion – Marissa Kegley from Kearney, NE
Reserve – Jacob Gall from Clarkson, NE

Maine Anjou Steer
Champion – Beau Bremer from St. Edward, NE
Reserve – Kathlyn Hauxwell from McCook, NE

Shorthorn Plus Steer
Champion – Tejlor Strope from O'Neill, NE
Reserve – Brett Heinrich from Hickman, NE

Shorthorn Steer
Champion – Abby Stallbaumer from Oconto, NE

Composite Charolais Steer
Champion – Margaret Spencer from Gibbon, NE

Charolais Steer
Champion – Chase Albers from Wisner, NE
Reserve – Atlanta Maronde from York, NE

Foundation Simmental
Champion – Ashley Wallander from Bertrand, NE
Reserve – Jake Zahm from Osceola, NE
Angus Steer
Champion – Dakota Lovett from Bladen, NE
Reserve – Montana Lovett from Bladen, NE

Polled Hereford Steer
Champion – Connor Ross Hogan from Sutherland, NE
Reserve – Kendi Miigerl from Ravenna, NE

Hereford Steer
Champion – Owen Stallbaumer from Oconto, NE
Reserve – Heath Greve from Wakefield, NE

Crossbred Steer
Champion – Brendon Hauxwell from McCook, NE
Reserve – Allee Maronde from York, NE

Classic Steers – Steers Purchased During the 2014 Classic Prospect Steer Sale

Champion Classic Prospect Steer – Haley Ehrke from Orleans, NE
Reserve Champion Classic Prospect Steer – Taylor Gall from Clarkson, NE

10 Classic Steers Entered

© 2014 Rural Radio Network. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information