class="page page-id-15946 page-template-default custom-background group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12 vc_responsive"
Election Night Coverage | KTIC Radio

Election Night Coverage

Election Night-Page Header-2

880 KRVN and 93.1 THE RIVER will follow the count on the air, with LIVE local, regional and statewide results, plus follow-up with the candidates themselves.

General Election coverage on 93.1 THE RIVER and 880 KRVN begins just after 8pm Central Time on Tuesday, November 4th. 

 

Election-Button-Podcasts-2Election-Button-Nebraska Results-2

ABC NEWS DIGITAL – NATIONAL ELECTION NEWS COVERAGE

 

Election-Subheading-Senetorial-2

For United States Senator
Results
Ben Sasse – Republican
4,191
Dave Domina – Democratic
932
Jim Jenkins – By Petition
314
Todd F. Watson – By Petition
74
Write-In 2

 

Election-Subheading-Congressional-2

For Rep. in Congress-Dist. 3
Results
Adrian Smith – Republican
4,326
Mark Sullivan – Democratic
1,154
Write-In 7

 

Election-Subheading-State-2

For Governor   Results
Pete Ricketts/Mike Foley – Republican
3,628
Chuck Hassebrook/Jane Raybould – Democratic
1,650
Mark G. Elworth Jr./Scott Zimmerman – Libertarian
213
 
Governor Write-In
4
Lt. Governor Write-In
4
 

 

For Secretary of State  Results
John A. Gale – Republican
4,367
Ben Backus – Libertarian
835
Write-In 20

 

For State Treasurer
Results
Don Stenberg – Republican
4,291
Michael J. O’Hara – Democratic
866
Michael Knebel – Libertarian
249
 Write-In 3

 

For Attorney General Results
Doug Peterson – Republican
4,191
Janet Stewart – Democratic
1,160
Write-In 3

 

For Auditor of Public Accounts Results
Charlie Janssen – Republican
3,604
Amanda McGill – Democratic
1,491
Write-In 3

 

Election-Subheading-County-2

For County Commissioner – District 2
Results
Bill Stewart – Republican
1,021

 Write-In 17

 

For County Commissioner – District 3
Results
Dennis Rickertsen – Republican
811

Write-In 12

 

For County Assessor
Results
John Phillip Moore – Republican
4,629

Write-In 61

 

For County Attorney Results
Elizabeth F. Waterman – Republican
4,542

Write-In 83

 

For County Clerk
Results
Karla Zlatkovsky – Republican
4,691

Write-In 49

 

For Clerk of the District Court Results
Becky Boryca – Republican
4,643

Write-In 58

 

For Register of Deeds Results
Dian K. Lauby – Republican
4,669

Write-In 64

 

For County Sheriff
Results
Gary Reiber – Republican
4,375

Write-In 187

 

For County Surveyor Results
Mark A. Streit – Republican
4,610

Write-In 54

 

For County Treasurer Results
Sharon A. Wood – Republican
4,728

Write-In 42

 

Election-Subheading-Nonpartisan-2

For Member of Legislature-Dist. 36
Results
Matt Williams
3,924
Luis Sotelo
1,295
Write-In 8

 

For Member of State Board of Educ.-Dist. 7
Results
Molly O’Holleran
1,877
Robin R. Stevens
2,715
Write-In 16

 

For Member of Board of Governors
Central Community College – District 2
Results
Rita Skiles
3,814

Write-In 27

 

Judge of the Nebraska Workers’
Compensation Court
6 Year Term
Results
Shall Judge Thomas E. Stine be retained in office?
 YES
3,280
 NO 973

 

Judge of the Nebraska Workers’
Compensation Court
6 Year Term
Results
Shall Judge Laureen Van Norman be retained in office?
 YES
3,269
 NO 948

 

Judge of the Nebraska Workers’
Compensation Court
6 Year Term
Results
Shall Judge Michael K. High be retained in office?
 YES
3,264
 NO 921

 

Judge of the District Court
District 11
6 Year Term
Results
Shall Judge Richard A. Birch be retained in office?
 YES
3,253
 NO 902

 

Judge of the District Court
District 11
6 Year Term
Results
Should Judge Donald E. Rowlands be retained in office?
 YES
3,407
 NO 902

 

Judge of the County Court
District 11
6 Year Term
Results
Should Judge Michael E. Piccolo be retained in office?
 YES
3,169
 NO 993

 

Judge of the County Court
District 11
6 Year Term
Results
Should Judge Kent D. Turnbull be retained in office?
 YES
3,338
 NO 913

 

Judge of the County Court
District 11
6 Year Term
Results
Should Judge Edward D. Steenburg be retained in office?
 YES
3,296
 NO 874

 

For Central Platte Natural Resource
District Board Member
Sub District 1
Results
Brian Keiser
2,510

Write-In 30

 

For Central Platte Natural Resource
District Board Member
Sub District 2
Results
Christopher K. Henry
999
Pete Wardyn
728
Write-In 14

 

For Central Platte Natural Resource
District Board Member
Sub District 3
Results
Steve Sheen
73

Write-In 2

 

For Central Platte Natural Resource
District Board Member
At Large
Results
Dick Mercer
4,014

Write-In 55

 

For Director Custer Public Power District – At Large
Results
Tom Roberts
1

Write-In 0

 

For Director Custer Public Power District – At Large
6 year term

Results
Vote for up to TWO
Wayne V. Licking
1
Bradley Bartak
1
 Write-In
 Write-In

 

For Director Dawson Public Power District
Dawson Subdivision – 6 year term
Results
Robert Kennicutt
1,649

Write-In 13

 

For Member Education Service Unit 10
District 9
Results
Edwin Johnson
1,150

Write-In  7

 

For Member Educational Service Unit 11
District 1
Results
Kim Scoville
222

Write-In 3

 

For County Weed Board
Results
Vote for up to TWO
Steve Luther
3,373
Wayne Janssen
3,039
 Write-In
28
 Write-In 14

 

For Lexington City Council
Results
Vote for up to TWO
John D. Fagot
1,132
John Salem
862
 Write-In
20
 Write-In 6

 

For City of Cozad Council – East Ward
Results
Deb Leahy
379

Write-In 8

 

For City of Cozad Council – West Ward
Results
Brian Montgomery
387

Write-In 6

 

For Gothenburg City Council – East Ward
Results
Jay Richeson
264
Bruce Clark
265
Write-In 3

 

For Gothenburg City Council – West Ward
Results
Verlin Janssen
290
Koby Rickertsen
196
Write-In 2

 

For Cozad Mayor
Results
Nancy L. Meyer
731

Write-In 34

 

For Gothenburg Mayor
Results
Joyce E. Hudson
919

Write-In 3

 

For Village of Eddyville Board Member
Results
Vote for up to THREE
Charles E. Stryker
18
Bryce E. Swanson
21
Write-In
11
Write-In
 Write-In

 

For Village of Farnam
Results
Vote for up to TWO
Write-In
40
Write-In 28

 

For Village of Overton
Results
Vote for up to TWO
Troy Olmstead
27
Chad D. Beatty
81
Jennifer McCarter
66
Denise Griffith
64
Write-In  20
Write-In  1

 

For Village of Sumner
Results
Vote for up to TWO
Peggy Triplett
73
James D. Erwin
59
David Irwin
24
 Write-In
 4
 Write-In

 

For Lexington Airport Authority-6 year term
Results
Vote for up to TWO
Dwayne Margritz
1,209
Write-In
84
Write-In 7

 

For Cozad Airport Authority-6 year term
Results
Neal Gibbins
737

Write-In 6

 

For Gothenburg Airport Authority
6 year term

Results
Vote for up to TWO
Roger W. Tederman
772
Lorie Hoesel
588
 Write-In
 1
 Write-In

 

For Lexington District 1 School Board Member
Results
Vote for up to THREE
Mike C. Dowling
1,596
 Write-In – Travis Maloley
505
 Write-In – Roger Reutlinger
387
 Write-In – Al Copper
333

 

For Cozad District 11 School Board Member Results
Vote for up to THREE
John A. Peden
881
Scott D. Geiser
944
Edd Albrecht 791
Write-In
20
Write-In
10
Write-In  1

 

For Gothenburg District 20 School Board Member
Results
Vote for up to THREE
Nathan Wyatt
1,022
Jon Hudson
982
Devin Brundage
901
Write-In
 5
Write-In
 1
Write-In  1

 

For Callaway District 180 School Board Member
Results
Vote for up to THREE
Michael W. Reiff
5
Liana Hrupek
5
Dean Haidle
6
Duane Kimball
5
Write-In
 
Write-In
 
Write-In

 

For Elm Creek District 9 School Board Member
Results
Vote for up to THREE
Morgan Meier
9
Jeffrey J. Meads
9
John G. Worthing
9
Write-In
 
Write-In
 
Write-In

 

For Elwood District 30 School Board Member
Results
Vote for up to THREE
Bill Brell
133
 Write-In
 2
 Write-In
 
 Write-In

 

For Eustis-Farnam District 95 School Board Member
Results
Vote for up to THREE
Doris Bellamy
116
Kenneth Bellamy
114
 Write-In
22
 Write-In
1
 Write-In

 

For Overton District 4 School Board Member
Results
Vote for up to THREE
Heather Brennan
171
Doug Luther
194
Jared Walahoski
204
Rex B. Johnson
179
Write-In
2
Write-In
2
Write-In 1

 

For S-E-M District 101 School Board Member
Results
Vote for up to THREE
Jake Ripp
103
David Irwin
62
Matt Hothem
149
Marlin Berg 194
Shana Beattie
159
Write-In  3
Write-In
 
Write-In

 

S-E-M School Bond Issue
Results
FOR said bonds and tax
156
AGAINST said bonds and tax
88

 

Initiative Measure 425 (Minimum Wage Rate)
Results
FOR 2,988
AGAINST
2,293