class="page page-id-134631 page-template-default custom-background group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12 vc_responsive"
2016 Elections: Nebraska Statewide Races | KTIC Radio

2016 Elections: Nebraska Statewide Races

Election2016Logo_KNEB

2016 GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS
NEBRASKA FEDERAL & STATE OFFICES
Last updated: 7:00 pm MST Tuesday, November 8, 2016
1,171 of 1,481 precincts reporting

PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
4 YEAR TERM

  • elected Donald J. Trump & Mike Pence (Republican) – 441,693 (61%)
  • Hillary Clinton & Tim Kaine (Democrat) – 239,246 (33%)
  • Gary Johnson & Bill Weld (Libertarian) – 32,962 (5%)
  • Jill Stein & Ajamu Baraka (Petition) – 7,123 (1%)

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS  – DISTRICT 1
2 YEAR TERM (District Map)

  • elected Jeff Fortenberry (I), Republican – 183,380 (69%)
  • Daniel M. Wik, Democrat – 80,973 (31%)

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS – DISTRICT 2
2 YEAR TERM (District Map)

  • Don Bacon, Republican – 98,535 (49%)
  • Brad Ashford (I), Democrat – 95,799 (48%)
  • Steven Laird, Libertarian – 6,022 (3%)

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS – DISTRICT 3
2 YEAR TERM (District Map)

  • elected Adrian Smith (I), Republican – Unopposed

NEBRASKA LEGISLATURE – DISTRICT 43
4 YEAR TERM (District Map)

  • Al Davis (I) – 8,523 (48%)
  • elected Tom Brewer – 9,096 (52%)

NEBRASKA LEGISLATURE – DISTRICT 47
4 YEAR TERM (District Map)

  • Karl Elmshaeuser – 5,168 (33%)
  • elected Steve Erdman – 10,632 (67%)

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER – DISTRICT 5
6 YEAR TERM (District Map)

  • elected Mary Ridder (Republican) – Unopposed

UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA BOARD OF REGENTS – DISTRICT 7
6 YEAR TERM (District Map)

  • elected Bob Phares (I) – Unopposed

REFERENDUM NO. 426
The purpose of Legislative Bill 268, passed by the First Session of the 104th Nebraska Legislature in 2015, is to eliminate the death penalty and change the maximum penalty for the crime of murder in the first degree to life imprisonment. Shall Legislative Bill 268 be repealed?

  • Retain – 434,137 (61%)
  • elected Repeal – 276,310 (39%)

WNCC BOARD OF GOVERNORS – DISTRICT 1
4 YEAR TERM

  • elected Kimberly A. Marcy (I) – Unopposed

WNCC BOARD OF GOVERNORS – DISTRICT 2
4 YEAR TERM

  • elected F. Lynne Klemke (I) – Unopposed

WNCC BOARD OF GOVERNORS – DISTRICT 3
4 YEAR TERM

  • elected Richard G. Stickney (I) – Unopposed

WNCC BOARD OF GOVERNORS – DISTRICT 4
4 YEAR TERM

  • elected Tim Daniels (I) – Unopposed

WNCC BOARD OF GOVERNORS – DISTRICT 5
4 YEAR TERM

  • elected Linda A. Guzman-Gonzales (I) – Unopposed

WNCC BOARD OF GOVERNORS – AT LARGE
4 YEAR TERM

  • elected Tom Perkins (I) – Unopposed

NORTH PLATTE NRD BOARD OF DIRECTORS – SUBDISTRICT 1
4 YEAR TERM (Subdistrict Map)

  • elected Daniel Weinreis (I) – Unopposed

NORTH PLATTE NRD BOARD OF DIRECTORS – SUBDISTRICT 2
4 YEAR TERM (Subdistrict Map)

  • elected Chuck Henkel (I) – Unopposed

NORTH PLATTE NRD BOARD OF DIRECTORS – SUBDISTRICT 3
4 YEAR TERM (Subdistrict Map)

  • elected David L. Deines (I) – Unopposed

NORTH PLATTE NRD BOARD OF DIRECTORS – SUBDISTRICT 4
4 YEAR TERM (Subdistrict Map)

  • elected Roger Eirich (I) – Unopposed

SOUTH PLATTE NRD BOARD OF DIRECTORS – SUBDISTRICT 1
4 YEAR TERM (Subdistrict Map)

  • elected Bill Halligan (I) – Unopposed

SOUTH PLATTE NRD BOARD OF DIRECTORS – SUBDISTRICT 3
4 YEAR TERM (Subdistrict Map)

  • elected Timothy R. Maas (I) – Unopposed

SOUTH PLATTE NRD BOARD OF DIRECTORS – SUBDISTRICT 5
4 YEAR TERM (Subdistrict Map)

  • elected Keith Rexroth (I)  – Unopposed

SOUTH PLATTE NRD BOARD OF DIRECTORS – SUBDISTRICT 6
2 YEAR TERM (Subdistrict Map)

  • elected Kathyrn E. Narjes (I) – Unopposed

SOUTH PLATTE NRD BOARD OF DIRECTORS – SUBDISTRICT 7
4 YEAR TERM (Subdistrict Map)

  • elected Larry Rutt (I) – Unopposed

UPPER NIOBRARA WHITE NRD BOARD OF DIRECTORS – SUBDISTRICT 1
4 YEAR TERM

  • elected Rich Zochol (I) – Unopposed

UPPER NIOBRARA WHITE NRD BOARD OF DIRECTORS – SUBDISTRICT 2
4 YEAR TERM

  • elected Scott M. Berndt (I) – Unopposed

UPPER NIOBRARA WHITE NRD BOARD OF DIRECTORS – SUBDISTRICT 3
4 YEAR TERM

  • elected David R. Carlson (I) – 5,713 (64%)
  • Andy Curd – 3,235 (36%)

UPPER NIOBRARA WHITE NRD BOARD OF DIRECTORS – SUBDISTRICT 4
4 YEAR TERM

  • elected John Burke (I) – Unopposed

UPPER NIOBRARA WHITE NRD BOARD OF DIRECTORS – SUBDISTRICT 5
4 YEAR TERM

  • elected Al D. Rasmussen (I) – Unopposed